BBC Sport: Sochi 2014, Day 7 – Live on BBC TV, Online, Red Button

Friday 14 February 2014 • No Comments
BBC TWO Winter Olympics 02-08 14-33-12

The BBC will broadcast over 14 hours of live Winter Olympics 2014 coverage on Day 7 (Friday 14 January) on BBC One and BBC Two.

Hazel Irvine fronts the morning coverage from 5.45am on BBC Two, featuring live alpine skiing and curling, and highlights of the men’s ice hockey.

The alpine skiing at Rosa Khutor Alpine Resort in Krasnaya Polyana is the setting for the day’s first action at 6.00am, as the men’s super combined discipline gets under way with the downhill run, with the concluding slalom event to follow at 11.30am.

The men’s ice hockey continues at 8am at the Bolshoy Ice Dome in Sochi, as the Czech Republic face Latvia in the group stage, and there is women’s curling at 10.00am from the Ice Cube Curling Centre in the same city, as Great Britain and Japan meet in their latest round-robin fixture.

Coverage moves over to BBC One at 12pm, while Friday’s edition of the Daily Politics is shown on BBC Two.

Jonathan Edwards continues the day’s coverage on BBC Two from 1pm, with live curling and ice hockey, and freestyle skiing, skeleton and biathlon updates.

The men’s ice hockey starts the coverage at 1.00pm with the men’s group match between Sweden and Switzerland at the Bolshoy Ice Dome in Sochi, with updates on the women’s aerials freestyle skiing qualifiers at Rosa Khutor Extreme Park in Krasnaya Polyana, and the first and second runs in the men’s skeleton at the Sliding Centre Sanki.

Then from 3.00pm attention switches to the Ice Cube Curling Centre in Sochi for the latest men’s round-robin fixture between Great Britain and Denmark, with updates on the conclusion of the women’s 15km individual biathlon discipline at the Laura Biathlon & Ski Complex in Krasnaya Polyana.

At 3.30pm, Clare Balding takes over the reins on BBC Two to present live coverage of the skeleton, curling and figure skating.

Hopes of British success will be high this afternoon at the Sliding Centre Sanki in Krasnaya Polyana, as the women’s skeleton continues for Shelley Rudman and Lizzy Yarnold, with the third run at 3.40pm.

Amy Williams won gold for Britain four years ago in Vancouver, and both Rudman and Yarnold have been among the leading competitors this season.

Coverage moves over to BBC One at 4.30pm for the fourth and final run in the women’s skeleton, where Shelley Rudman and Lizzy Yarnold aim for gold.

Yarnold topped the standings after the first two runs on day 6 with a total time of 1:56.89, 0.44 ahead of USA’s Noelle Pikus-Pace. Rudman placed 11th with a time of 1:58.79, 1.9 behind her fellow countrywomen, Lizzy Yarnold.

Analysis of the skeleton comes from Amy Williams, with Paul Dickenson and Colin Bryce in the commentary box.

The coverage switches back to BBC Two at 6pm, where Clare Balding presents.

To complete the day’s events, attention shifts to the Iceberg Skating Palace in Sochi at 6.00pm, and the climax of the men’s free programme, with the leading skaters from yesterday’s short discipline battling it out for the medals.

From 7.10pm on BBC Two, Clare Balding looks back on the day’s events in ‘Today at the Games’

Quick Guide: TV Times

5.45am – 12.00pm: BBC Two – Alpine super combined (downhill run)
12.00pm – 1.00pm: BBC One – Alpine super combined (slalom event)
1.00pm – 3.30pm: BBC Two – Ice hockey, curling
3.30pm – 4.30pm: BBC Two – Women’s skeleton, third run
4.30pm – 6.00pm: BBC One – Women’s skeleton, fourth run
6.00pm – 7.10pm: BBC Two – Ice skating, men’s free programme
7.10pm – 8.00pm: BBC Two – Today at the Games

Latest News
Sports Coverage
Recent Comments