RTS nominations for TV Journalism Awards 2016

Forums Forums TV Newsroom RTS nominations for TV Journalism Awards 2016

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Johnnie 1 year, 6 months ago.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #44110 Reply

    Johnnie
    Keymaster

    Royal Television Society has announced the nominations for the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2016… The winners will be announced at an awards ceremony – presented by Channel 5’s Matt Barbet – on Wednesday 17 February 2016 at the London Hilton, Park Lane.

    The Nominations:

    Breaking News
    Paris Attacks The Associated Press
    Paris Terror Attacks CNN International
    The Paris Attacks BBC News for BBC News Channel

    Camera Operator of the Year
    Dai Baker – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
    Mstyslav Chernov The Associated Press
    Olivier Sarbil CCTV News

    Current Affairs – Home
    Dispatches: Kids in Crisis Erica Starling Productions for Channel 4
    Dispatches: Politicians for Hire Vera Productions for Channel 4
    Panorama: The Bank of Tax Cheats BBC Current Affairs for BBC One

    Current Affairs – International
    Dispatches: Escape from ISIS An ITN Production – Ronachan Films co-production with Evan Williams Productions & Mediadante for Channel 4
    Our World: The Killing of Farkhunda BBC TV Current Affairs for
    BBC News Channel
    This World – Outbreak: The Truth about Ebola Quicksilver Media, Mongoose Pictures & BBC for BBC Two

    Daily News Programme of the Year
    BBC News at Ten BBC One
    Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
    Sky News at Five Sky News

    Interview of the Year
    Krishnan Guru-Murthy interviews Jeremy Corbyn (Channel 4 News) ITN for Channel 4
    Jeremy Bowen interviews President Assad BBC News for BBC News Channel
    Kirsty Wark interviews the Women kidnapped by Ariel Castro (Newsnight) BBC Two

    Nations and Regions Current Affairs
    Education After Exclusion – ITV News Anglia ITV News
    Life After April – Week In Week Out BBC Wales
    Spotlight: The Hunter and his Prey BBC Northern Ireland

    Nations and Regions News
    BBC South East Today BBC One
    Mothballed – ITV News Tyne Tees ITV
    The Becky Watts Murder Trial – A BBC Points West Special Programme BBC One West

    Network Presenter of the Year
    Julie Etchingham – ITV News at Ten; ITV Leaders’ Debate, ITV Election 2015; The Tonight Programme; Exposure ITV
    Matt Frei – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
    Victoria Derbyshire – The Victoria Derbyshire Programme BBC Two

    News Channel of the Year
    Al Jazeera English
    BBC News Channel
    Sky News

    News Coverage – Home
    Immigration Faultlines – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
    NHS Crisis – 5 News Channel 5
    Thomas Cook – ITV News ITN for ITV News

    News Coverage – International
    CNN’s Coverage of ISIS CNN International
    Terror in Paris – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
    Tunisia – Sky News Programming Sky News

    News Technology
    Two Billion Miles – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
    The Care Calculator BBC News
    Election Screens – Sky News Programming Sky News

    Regional Presenter of the Year
    Nina Hossain – ITV News London ITV
    Riz Lateef – BBC London News TV BBC One
    Stewart White – BBC Look East (Norwich) BBC One

    Scoop of the Year
    Spotlight: Public Figures BBC Northern Ireland
    The Closure of Kids Company – Newsnight BBC Two
    The Unmasking of Jihadi John – BBC News BBC News Channel

    Specialist Journalist of the Year
    Carrie Gracie, BBC China Editor BBC News
    Gary Gibbon – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
    Nima Elbagir CNN International

    Television Journalist of the Year
    Alex Crawford – Sky News Programming Sky News
    Matt Frei – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
    Nima Elbagir CNN International

    The Independent Award
    Manhunt: Closing in on a British Paedophile – Channel 4 News Quicksilver Media for Channel 4
    Tracking down Macedonia’s migrant kidnap gang – Channel 4 News Ramita Navai Productions for Channel 4
    Unreported World: The City that Beat ISIS Quicksilver Media for Channel 4

    Young Talent of the Year
    Benjamin Zand – The Victoria Derbyshire programme BBC Two
    Dalton Bennett The Associated Press
    Mike Smith – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
Reply To: RTS nominations for TV Journalism Awards 2016
Your information: